Accident Summary Nr: 112468.015 - Employee severely burns hands when caught by electric arc

Accident Summary Nr: 112468.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 01/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1370398.01501/09/2019221112Eastern Generation Llc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on January 7, 2019, an employee was opening a transformer cabinet when an electric arc occurred and he sustained second degree burns to his hands. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Caught By, Electric Arc, Electrical Cabinet, Hand, Transformer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1370398.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers