Accident Summary Nr: 112468.015 - Employee severely burns hands when caught by electric arc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1370398.015 | 01/09/2019 | 221112 | Eastern Generation Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on January 7, 2019, an employee was opening a transformer cabinet when an electric arc occurred and he sustained second degree burns to his hands. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1370398.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |