Accident Summary Nr: 112467.015 - Three employees sustain injuries when caught by falling glas

Accident Summary Nr: 112467.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 01/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1370388.01501/10/2019327215Woon-Tech, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 7, 2019, several employees were struck by sheets of glass that were being moved fell from the crane that they were on collided with a second crane. Employee #1 fractured his pelvis and was hospitalized. Employee #2 punctured the back of his right knee and Employee #3 lacerated his scalp, neither was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Crane, Falling Object, Fracture, Knee, Laceration, Puncture, Scalp, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1370388.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified
2 1370388.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Industrial machinery repairers
3 1370388.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified