Accident Summary Nr: 112466.015 - Employee fractures leg, pelvis, and arm in fall while climbi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368229.015 | 12/14/2018 | 332312 | Sme Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 14, 2018, an employee was performing a solid web bolting-up activity and fell approximately 25 feet while he was climbing over a column to a beam. The employee was wearing a harness and lanyard as well as the beams being equipped with a catenary line system. The employee fractured his left femur, pelvis, and upper right arm. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1368229.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: |