Accident Summary Nr: 112465.015 - Employee lacerates and fractures finger when caught between

Accident Summary Nr: 112465.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 12/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1370382.01501/10/2019237130Arb, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:37 a.m. on December 12, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were removing a telephone pole at a job site. They were loading cut sections of the pole into the front bucket of a loader/backhoe. Employee #1's left middle finger became caught between a section of pole and the edge of the loader bucket. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a lacerated and fractured finger.

Keywords: Backhoe Bucket, Caught Between, Construction, Construction vehicle, Cutting, Demolition, Dismantling, Equipment Operator, Finger, Fracture, Laceration, Loading, Material Handling, Utility Pole
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1370382.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: