Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 112464.015 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Ladder

Accident: 112464.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 12/18/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1368762.01501/02/2019Roofed Right America Llc

At 8:30 a.m. on December 18, 2018, Employee #1 and eight coworkers, employed by a roofing company, were engaged in re-roofing the flat roof of a commercial buil ding. As Employee #1 climbed a Werner portable metal extension ladder to access an upper roof area, he fell to the lower roof level, a fall height of approxima tely 8 feet. Employee #1 briefly lost consciousness. Emergency services transp orted the employee to the hospital, where he was treated for bruising to the rig ht side of his body and then released.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, climbing on ladder, construction, contusion, extension ladder, fall, fall protection, roof, roofer, unconsciousness
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Other   1 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1368762.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Roofers FallDist: 10
FallHt:10
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: