Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 112462.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Sustains Traumatic Brain Injury

Accident: 112462.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 12/27/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1369698.01501/02/2019Granite Enterprises, Inc.

At 11:30 a.m. on December 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was clearing ice and snow off the roof of a two-story residential structure. He slipped on the icy surface, and his fall protection line, which was not adjuste d properly, did not prevent his falling and striking the ground. The employee w as transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a traumati c brain injury and a compression fracture of the L2 lumbar vertebra.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, brain, cleaning, fall, fall protection, fracture, icy, residential construction, roof, roofer, slip, slippery surface, spine, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1369698.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Roofers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: