Accident Summary Nr: 112461.015 - Employee slips and falls between rod box and drive assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1364658.015 | 12/06/2018 | 237130 | Johnson Comcon Incorporated |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 28, 2018, an employee working in a trenching operation to install twelve inch water pipe. The employee was returning rods to the rod box of a Vermeer Navigator Horizontal Directional Drill (Model Number D60X90 S3, VIN/PIN 1VRJ29031G1000106) when one of the rods kicked out and the employee reached over to grab the rod to line it up with the slot in the rack. When the rod began to seat, the employee began to descend the platform, slipped and fell between the rod box and the drive assembly. The employee received multiple fractures to the right leg and was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1364658.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drilling and boring machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |