Accident Summary Nr: 112459.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between scissor lift and cei
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1370297.015 | 01/09/2019 | 238120 | Bowne Tech Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on December 12, 2018, an employee was operating a JLG scissor lift. The employee was looking down at the ground as he moved the JLG scissor lift upward. The employee was caught in between the toprail of the lift and the ceiling. The employee was killed by asphyxia due to chest compression.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 4 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1370297.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |