Accident Summary Nr: 112459.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between scissor lift and cei

Accident Summary Nr: 112459.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 12/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1370297.01501/09/2019238120Bowne Tech Construction Corp.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on December 12, 2018, an employee was operating a JLG scissor lift. The employee was looking down at the ground as he moved the JLG scissor lift upward. The employee was caught in between the toprail of the lift and the ceiling. The employee was killed by asphyxia due to chest compression.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Asphyxiated, Caught Between, Ceiling, Rail
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1370297.015 18 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: