Accident Summary Nr: 112458.015 - Employee burns hands and face when caught by electric arc wh
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1370290.015 | 01/10/2019 | 541990 | Fire Equipment Service Center, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 18, 2018, an employee was using a multimeter while testing the voltage for a fire pump controller when an arc flashed occurred, burning his hands and face. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1370290.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury |