Accident Summary Nr: 112457.015 - Employee fractures right hand when caught between nut and ri

Accident Summary Nr: 112457.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1343743.01508/30/2018236220Kiewit Infrastructure West Co

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 4, 2018, an employee assisted with setting a ring embed preloaded with anchor bolts for a concrete blade column. As the ring was lowered into position, the ring was adjusted to align the bolts with their sleeves. At some point, the ring aligned with the bolt in its sleeve, dropped down onto the employee's right hand, and caught his hand between the ring and nut. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right hand.

Keywords: Bolt, Caught Between, Column, Dropped, Falling Object, Fracture, Hand, Ring
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   80

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1343743.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: