Accident Summary Nr: 112455.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between precast pieces while
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1370331.015 | 01/10/2019 | 327390 | E. C. Babbert, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:55 a.m. on January 10, 2019, an employee was hoisting an approximately 5,295 pound precast slab with an overhead crane. The employee was in the process of preparing three precast structures for transfer to the yard to stage for shipment. The structures consisted of a water meter, pit base, riser, and a slab top for the water meter pit riser. The employee was in the process of moving the top slab over the top of the riser. While operating the crane by the pendant controls, the employee walked in-between the two concrete pit risers, approximately two foot aisle. While operating the crane, the employee became pinned at the chest area with his back against the top of the riser structure. Coworkers found the employee trapped between the precast pieces and unresponsive. The coworkers operated the crane to move the slab away from the employee. The employee collapsed to the ground. Emergency medical services arrived onsite and began CPR. The employee was transported to the hospital, where the employee was pronounced dead as a result of the injuries sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1370331.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |