Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 112454.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught Between Press Brake Di

Accident Summary Nr: 112454.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1370320.01501/10/2019332420Superior Storage Tank & Trailers, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 am. on December 12, 2018, an employee was operating the Pacific Hydraul ic Press Brake. Superior Storage Tanks is a metal fabricator and supplier of me tal storage tanks and was loading some metal stock to form a part. The employee stepped on the petal, leaned forward, and activated the press brake, catching h is finger between the die and metal stock. The employee amputated his finger an d was hospitalized. In reviewing the incident, the press brake did not have a g uard.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, die, finger, press brake, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1370320.015 19 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified