Accident Summary Nr: 112453.015 - Employee loses hand when struck by planer blade during chang
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1335118.015 | 08/01/2018 | 321113 | Teal Jones Lumber, Llc |
Abstract: On August 1, 2018, an employee was working with a coworker while changing out the planer's blade who had shut down the side head motor and was applying the break to slow the head down. The employee reached for the head while it was still spinning and was caught by and pulled into it, severing several appendages and severely lacerated his hand. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1335118.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |