Accident Summary Nr: 112449.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by a large hay bale
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1370295.015 | 01/08/2019 | 115210 | Copper Spring Ranch, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 3, 2019, an employee was loading large square bale containing 21 small bales onto the truck flatbed. The large hay bale fell onto the employee, and crushed the employee between the bale and truck flatbed. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to chest and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1370295.015 | 30 | F | Fatality | Farm workers |