Accident Summary Nr: 112448.015 - Employee falls through skylight and fractures knee and susta
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1370292.015 | 01/04/2019 | 713110 | Funfar Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 4, 2019, an employee was on the roof, scrapping paint off of the skylight when he fell through the light, falling approximately 30 feet to the concrete floor and struck his head. The employee sustained head trauma and fractured his knee. The employee was taken to Palomar Medical Center, where he was admitted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1370292.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |