Accident Summary Nr: 112448.015 - Employee falls through skylight and fractures knee and susta

Accident Summary Nr: 112448.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1370292.01501/04/2019713110Funfar Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 4, 2019, an employee was on the roof, scrapping paint off of the skylight when he fell through the light, falling approximately 30 feet to the concrete floor and struck his head. The employee sustained head trauma and fractured his knee. The employee was taken to Palomar Medical Center, where he was admitted.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Head, Knee, Skylight, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1370292.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction