Accident Summary Nr: 112447.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in conveyor chain a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1370282.015 | 01/09/2019 | 333411 | Flanders Of Oklahoma Precisionaire Inc. |
Abstract: At 9;20 a.m. on January 3, 2019, an employee was operating controls of a product line and saw a damaged product on the conveyor that would be caught and jam the system. The employee tried to remove the part by hand while the line was still moving and caught his fingers in the chain and sprocket, amputating his right hand's index fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1370282.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |