Accident Summary Nr: 112446.015 - Employee is killed in fall from truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1370289.015 | 01/11/2019 | 238910 | Claude Eddie Wilhoit |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 28, 2018, an employee was working inside a dump trailer and was standing on top of a load of tree debris. The employee could not fasten the tarp and needed to trim off limbs to be able to do so. The employee reached for a chain saw, slipped and fell, striking his head against the concrete curb. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene from skull and brain injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | 9 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1370289.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |