Accident Summary Nr: 112446.015 - Employee is killed in fall from truck

Accident Summary Nr: 112446.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 12/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1370289.01501/11/2019238910Claude Eddie Wilhoit

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 28, 2018, an employee was working inside a dump trailer and was standing on top of a load of tree debris. The employee could not fasten the tarp and needed to trim off limbs to be able to do so. The employee reached for a chain saw, slipped and fell, striking his head against the concrete curb. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene from skull and brain injuries.

Keywords: Brain, Concrete, Fall, Fracture, Skull, Struck Against, Tree Limb
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   9 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1370289.015 57 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: