Accident Summary Nr: 112444.015 - Employee severely lacerates arm when struck by tire wheel as
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369425.015 | 01/04/2019 | 112111 | Mulehead Growers, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 pm. on December 28, 2018, an employee removed a leaky ATV tire from a 2000 Honda Recon ATV and returned to the mechanic shop to repair it. The employee braced the tire with his left hand and applied air pressure to the valve system with his right hand. The employee overinflated the tire and it exploded off the rim, lacerating his right arm. The employee was hospitalized and had a compression plate and six screws inserted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1369425.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |