Accident Summary Nr: 112443.015 - Employee's thumb is caught in chain while welding part, late

Accident Summary Nr: 112443.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1370269.01501/09/2019333111Unverferth Manufacturing Co. Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 18, 2018, an employee was welding an axle extension and lifted the part to reorient it before making another weld on it. The employee placed his hand on the chain to guide the part and it struck the corner of the work table, twisting it. The employee caught his thumb in the chain as it twisted and later had it surgically amputated. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Thumb, Welder, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1370269.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters