Accident Summary Nr: 112441.015 - Employee falls from truss, stopped by fall protection, recei
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1370255.015 | 01/04/2019 | 238130 | Building Componet Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on January 2, 2019, an employee was walking on a truss at a residential construction site. At some point, the employee lost his balance and fell. Fall was arrested by fall protection worn and employee receives head laceration after striking plywood siding. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1370255.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |