Accident Summary Nr: 112439.015 - Employee is injured during powered industrial truck accident

Accident Summary Nr: 112439.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1368426.01501/09/2019488510Jacobson Warehouse Company, Inc Dba Xpo Logistics

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 13, 2018, an employee was traveling South while operating a Crown Reach Truck while a coworker had crossed the aisle way traveling East and West while operating a second Crown Reach Truck. The employee's truck was struck by his coworker and caught his foot between the two trucks. The employee had his left foot amputated and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Foot, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Traffic Accident, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1368426.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators