Accident: 112435.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Caught In Press Brake
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1370220.015 | 01/08/2019 | O'Neal Manufacturing Services |
At 10:05 p.m. on October 29, 2018, an employee was feeding parts into a Cincinna ti Press Brake and placed his fingers from his right hand on top of a part that was between the die. The employee engaged the brake by stepping on the foot ped al and amputated the tip from his index finger when caught in the press brake. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1370220.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |