Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 112435.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Caught In Press Brake

Accident: 112435.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/29/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1370220.01501/08/2019O'Neal Manufacturing Services

At 10:05 p.m. on October 29, 2018, an employee was feeding parts into a Cincinna ti Press Brake and placed his fingers from his right hand on top of a part that was between the die. The employee engaged the brake by stepping on the foot ped al and amputated the tip from his index finger when caught in the press brake. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught by, caught in, die, fingertip, foot pedal, press, press brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1370220.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.