Accident Summary Nr: 112434.015 - Employee falls during roofing operation and receives neck fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1348030.015 | 09/21/2018 | 238160 | J C Roofing |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 14, 2018, an employee was working on a re-roofing project at a single-family residence. At some point, the employee stepped onto a rotted piece of roof sheathing, lost his balance and fell approximately eleven feet. The employee was hospitalized with a neck (cervical spine) fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 11 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1348030.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |