Accident Summary Nr: 112428.015 - Employee drowns while swimming
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1335679.015 | 08/02/2018 | 8322 | 624110 | 317721480 - Southside Youth Outreach Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 30, 2018, a community group with numerous juveniles was at Irish Bend Park. An employee was observed struggling in the water, and several other members of the group tried to assist the employee but were unsuccessful. As a result, the employee drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1335679.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, personal service occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |