Accident Summary Nr: 112426.015 - Employee dies from carbon monoxide poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 112426.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 12/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1369794.01512/21/20181799238290140721 - Duraserv Corp.

Abstract: On December 14, 2018, an employee was sitting inside a company van while on lunch break and was discovered slumped over the steering wheel, unresponsive and without a pulse. The employee was transported to a hospital and pronounced dead from carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Poisoning, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1369794.015 57 M Fatality Occupation not reported