Accident Summary Nr: 112424.015 - Employee falls while installing fire sprinkler system and i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369901.015 | 01/09/2019 | 238220 | Durand Family, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 3, 2019, an employee was assisting a coworker to install a fire sprinkler system during the framing operations of a two-story commercial building. The employee was working from steel beam with half-inch plywood sheeting over the beams to place equipment. As the employee assisted the coworker, the employee stepped onto one of the plywood sheets and fell approximately twelve feet. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment of minor, unspecified back injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1369901.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: |