Accident Summary Nr: 112424.015 - Employee falls while installing fire sprinkler system and i

Accident Summary Nr: 112424.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1369901.01501/09/2019238220Durand Family, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 3, 2019, an employee was assisting a coworker to install a fire sprinkler system during the framing operations of a two-story commercial building. The employee was working from steel beam with half-inch plywood sheeting over the beams to place equipment. As the employee assisted the coworker, the employee stepped onto one of the plywood sheets and fell approximately twelve feet. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment of minor, unspecified back injuries.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fall Protection, Fire Ext System, Framing, Installing, Lost Balance, Plywood, Steel Beam
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1369901.015 49 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Fireproofing
Fatality Cause: