Accident Summary Nr: 112421.015 - Employee slices thumb on bandsaw, amputates tip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369628.015 | 01/09/2019 | 311111 | Jones Naturals, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 2, 2019, an employee was cutting pig skins on a bandsaw. The blade sliced his thumb and his thumb tip was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1369628.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |