Accident Summary Nr: 112420.015 - Employee falls from a roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1370024.015 | 01/09/2019 | 238160 | Candour Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 7, 2019, an employee unhooked his lanyard and was about to egress from the roof via ladder. Te employee lost his footing, slid off of the roof and fell 42 feet. He struck a palm tree then continued to fall to the surface. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | 42 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1370024.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 42 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |