Accident Summary Nr: 112418.015 - Employee sustains toe amputation from falling can

Accident Summary Nr: 112418.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1360664.01511/16/201845399899 Cents Only Store, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 16, 2018, an employee was stocking and facing cans located on a retail grocery store shelf. A one pound can of food fell off the shelf and hit the employee's foot, causing a bruise. The injury later became infected and the employee's right second toe was amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Falling Object, Foot, Infection, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1360664.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury Stock and inventory clerks