Accident Summary Nr: 112417.015 - Employee's leg swells after being caught between rotating dr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369988.015 | 01/04/2019 | 238140 | Structuretech Ny Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 18, 2018, an employee was disconnecting a coupling from a drilling rod end when his left leg was caught between the rotating drill and wall. The employee's leg had its soft tissue swell. Hospitalization was not required.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1369988.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |