Accident Summary Nr: 112416.015 - Employee sustains finger injuries when changing air filter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1370009.015 | 01/07/2019 | 485999 | Chicago Transit Authority - 103rd Street Garage |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 2, 2019, an employee was changing a bus air cleaner filter and dropped a tool in the engine compartment. The employee went to retrieve a tool and his right hand got caught by the air conditioner compressor belt and pulley. The employee injured his pointer finger, index finger and ring finger on his right hand. He sustained an amputation of the top digit of middle finger on the right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1370009.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |