Accident Summary Nr: 112416.015 - Employee sustains finger injuries when changing air filter

Accident Summary Nr: 112416.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 01/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1370009.01501/07/2019485999Chicago Transit Authority - 103rd Street Garage

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 2, 2019, an employee was changing a bus air cleaner filter and dropped a tool in the engine compartment. The employee went to retrieve a tool and his right hand got caught by the air conditioner compressor belt and pulley. The employee injured his pointer finger, index finger and ring finger on his right hand. He sustained an amputation of the top digit of middle finger on the right hand.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Bus, Caught By, Engine, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1370009.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics