Accident Summary Nr: 112415.015 - Employee sustains electrical burns on leg from arch flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1369999.015 | 01/08/2019 | 532412 | Dennis Taylor And Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 7, 2019, an employee was cutting three installed underground power lines inside a trench to install a water pipe. Two lines were deenergized and one was energized. He was exposed to electrical shock and arch flash hazards and sustained electrical burns to his left leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1369999.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |