Accident Summary Nr: 112411.015 - Employee fractures foot while operating stand-up forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1369703.015 | 01/09/2019 | 423710 | Hilti, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 4, 2019, an employee was operating a Raymond Corporation stand-up forklift (Model 750-R45TT, Serial Number 750-16-BC5640) in the warehouse area between aisle 30 and the forklift battery charging station. The employee was backing the forklift toward the battery charging station (Enersys Model D3G-18-750, Serial Number GA25950). The employee extended his foot down behind the forklift, possibly to slow the forklift which may have been traveling too quickly, to stop before impacting the battery chargers. The employee's foot was crushed between the forklift and one of the battery chargers. The employee was hospitalized for fractures and lacerations to the left foot. There were no witnesses to the moment of the incident or the seconds preceding the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1369703.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |