Accident Summary Nr: 112407.015 - Employee sustains burns from deep fryer

Accident Summary Nr: 112407.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1345451.01509/07/2018722511On The Thirty Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 11, 2018, an employee was drying the kitchen ventilation hood after washing it. He was standing on the deep fryers that were not adequately covered. The covers slipped causing the employee's feet to go into the deep fryers filled with hot oil. He sustained 2nd and 3rd degree burns on his two feet.

Keywords: Burn, Cover, Foot, Fryer, Hot Cooking Oil, Slip, Ventilation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1345451.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction