Accident Summary Nr: 112406.015 - Employee sustains finger amputations when caught in rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1367844.015 | 12/20/2018 | 326121 | Palram P2000, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 19. 2018, an employee was replacing a large role of plastic. The employee's hand made contact with and got caught between two in-running rollers. He sustained crushing injuries that resulted in the amputation of all fingers and thumb tip of the left hand. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1367844.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |