Accident Summary Nr: 112405.015 - Employee falls from rack system and receives fractures to ri

Accident Summary Nr: 112405.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1369924.01501/03/2019238220Wiginton Corporation

Abstract: At 2:05 p.m. on December 28, 2018, an employee was standing on a rack system to inspect the fire sprinkler system. At some point, the metal decking on the fourth tier rack the employee was standing on dislodged causing the employee to lose his balance and fall approximately twenty-two feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the left arm, ribs, pelvis, left cheekbone and skull.

Keywords: Arm, Decking, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Fire Ext System, Fracture, Head, Inspecting, Lost Balance, Metal Decking, Pelvis, Rib, Skull, Storage Rack
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1369924.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: