Accident Summary Nr: 112403.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by bull while
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1342692.015 | 08/29/2018 | 112120 | G & P Dairy |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on August 1, 2018, an employee was pushing cows from a pin to the milk parlor. The employee was struck by one of the bulls attempting to leave the pin. The employee was hospitalized from injuries of a liver hematoma, a right pneumothorax, closed head injury, blunt chest trauma and blunt abdominal.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1342692.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |