Accident Summary Nr: 112401.015 - Employee fractures arm and hand in conveyer belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1369925.015 | 01/09/2019 | 562212 | Td*X Associates Lp |
Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on January 4, 2019, an employee was working on conveyer belt. The employee removed the guard and tried to add dry mater to grab on to the belt which was slipping. The employee's arm was caught in the conveyer belt. The employee was hospitalized from injuries of a broken right arm and hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1369925.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |