Accident Summary Nr: 112395.015 - Employee falls from elevation and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369887.015 | 01/08/2019 | 423390 | Jim Brisco Enterprises, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 26, 2018. Employee # 1 was repairing the magnet of the concrete crusher. He stood on the magnet conveyor and plugged it in. The conveyor was "on" and Employee # 1 rode the conveyor off the machine, falling approximately 12 feet. He was hospitalized and suffered a fracture to the right leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1369887.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |