Accident Summary Nr: 112395.015 - Employee falls from elevation and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 112395.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1369887.01501/08/2019423390Jim Brisco Enterprises, Incorporated

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 26, 2018. Employee # 1 was repairing the magnet of the concrete crusher. He stood on the magnet conveyor and plugged it in. The conveyor was "on" and Employee # 1 rode the conveyor off the machine, falling approximately 12 feet. He was hospitalized and suffered a fracture to the right leg.

Keywords: Conveyor, Fall, Fracture, Leg, Magnet, Repair
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Maintenance or repair   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1369887.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: