Accident Summary Nr: 112394.015 - Employee receives fractures to both legs when run over by ba
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1355779.015 | 10/25/2018 | 237310 | Iroquois Paving Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 16, 2018, an employee was standing behind a dump truck preparing to back up and deliver material to the work site. The dump truck operator received the signal to back up, possibly by the employee, and began to back up after no longer seeing the employee behind the vehicle. The dump truck ran over the employee who received fractures to both legs and hospitalized for treatment of the injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1355779.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |