Accident Summary Nr: 112391.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from scoreboard ca
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1364068.015 | 12/05/2018 | 238120 | Universal Metal Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 4, 2018, Employee #1 was cutting two, 8 inch steel support beams using an acetylene cutting torch, for removal of the catwalk, for the purpose of replacing the existing scoreboard. The scoreboard was located approximately 27 feet and 6 inches above ground, and Employee # 1 was working without using fall protection. The catwalk was supported by the forks of a Genie GTH-1056 All Terrain Forklift, operated by a coworker. Once Employee # 1 had cut through the left support beam, the catwalk became unstable, causing Employee # 1 to lose his balance and fall forward off of the catwalk. He fell approximately 28 feet from scoreboard catwalk to compacted soil. While falling, Employee # 1 came in contact with a horizontal steel cross beam support and several trees before coming to rest on the grassy compacted soil surface below. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries including, a broken right shoulder blade, a broken right clavicle, a fractured sternum, four broken ribs, fractures of the pelvis, and a fracture to the spine. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Alteration or rehabilitation | 28 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1364068.015 | 75 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: 28 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |