Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 112388.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Falling Tree

Accident: 112388.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/02/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1369789.01501/08/2019H & H Trucking And Tree Service Llc

At 1:05 p.m. on January 2, 2019, an employee made a cut with a chain saw to the bottom of an oak tree that was to be removed. After making the cut with the cha in saw, the oak tree fell. However, prior to making contact with the ground it r olled onto the employee and he was killed.

Keywords: chain saw, struck by, tree, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1369789.015 21 M Fatality