Accident: 112388.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Falling Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1369789.015 | 01/08/2019 | H & H Trucking And Tree Service Llc |
At 1:05 p.m. on January 2, 2019, an employee made a cut with a chain saw to the bottom of an oak tree that was to be removed. After making the cut with the cha in saw, the oak tree fell. However, prior to making contact with the ground it r olled onto the employee and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1369789.015 | 21 | M | Fatality |