Accident Summary Nr: 112386.015 - Employee suffers pinch point finger injury while troubleshoo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369783.015 | 01/08/2019 | 811121 | Abra Auto Body & Glass Lp |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on November 21, 2018, Employee # 1 was troubleshooting a noise coming from the suspension on a motor vehicle and was manually turning the front driver side wheel to find the source of the noise. While turning the wheel, his left middle finger was pinched and caught between the wheel's rim spoke and the brake caliper. Employee # 1 suffered loss of skin and no bone loss on tip of left middle finger. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1369783.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |