Accident Summary Nr: 112384.015 - Employee is caught in machine, fractures arm and wrist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1369770.015 | 01/07/2019 | 424490 | Kerry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on December 19, 2018, an employee was drying a conveyor belt with a towel. The employee dropped a towel inside the rollers of a conveyor belt and her arm got caught in between the belt and the rollers up to her elbow. Her right arm was fractured in two places and her right wrist was fractured as well.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1369770.015 | 50 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |