Accident Summary Nr: 112379.015 - Employee receives carbon monoxide over exposure while using

Accident Summary Nr: 112379.015 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 09/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1352406.01509/12/2018236118Irvin Cruz

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 11, 2018, an employee was using a gas-powered cutoff saw in an unventilated basement. The employee began to feel dizzy and light-headed and went outside for fresh air. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Air Contamination, Carbon Monoxide, Dizziness, Gasoline, Saw, Ventilation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1352406.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: