Accident Summary Nr: 112378.015 - Employee falls from portable ladder and fractures skull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369754.015 | 01/07/2019 | 445110 | Alaska Commercial Company |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. om January 5, 2019, an employee was conducting inventory in a freezer using a portable ladder. The ladder collapsed when the employee reached to move product on a shelf. The employee fell approximately seven feet to the freezer floor. The employee suffered a fractured skull and was hospitalized after being medevac'd to Anchorage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1369754.015 | 71 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |