Accident Summary Nr: 112374.015 - Employee's right arm is caught in winder and suffers fractur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1367061.015 | 01/08/2019 | 326113 | Transcendia Inc |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on December 10, 2018, Employee # 1 was attempting to cut the roll of polypropylene plastic sheet. The polypropylene roll began to become slacked and started to back feed and wound back on itself. Employee # 1 attempted to cut the roll and became caught in the area of the roll that was back fed and winding on itself. Employee # 1 suffered multiple fractures to the upper and lower right arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1367061.015 | 36 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |