Accident Summary Nr: 112373.015 - Employee amputates finger while using drill press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1343362.015 | 08/24/2018 | 333241 | Casa Herrera, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on May 11, 2018, an employee was boring holes into metal pieces with a drill press. The employee's right glove became entangled with the drill bit and his gloved hand and arm were pulled in and twisted to the shoulder. He sustained an amputation injury to the right middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1343362.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |