Accident Summary Nr: 112369.015 - Employee's thumb is partially amputated by equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1366442.015 | 12/12/2018 | 332999 | Kroeger Equipment & Supply Co., A California Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:25 a.m. on October 31, 2018, an employee was attempting to repair a piece of equipment. The employee's hand was in the area of the limit switch when the equipment cycled and smashed his hand against the frame. The employee sustained a partial amputation of his left thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1366442.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinists |