Accident Summary Nr: 112367.015 - Employee's finger is caught by pulley, causes fracture and n

Accident Summary Nr: 112367.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 12/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1369003.01501/02/2019622310Shriners Hospitals For Children

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on December 28, 2018, an employee was removing the guard for a belt and pulley system on an industrial motor. Without turning off and locking out the power, the employee removed the guard for the belt and pulley system and tried to check the belt tension by reaching into the machine and pushing the belts down with his right hand. When the belt and pulley system re-started, the belts pulled his hand through the in-running nip point of the belts, severely lacerating his right middle finger, and resulting in a fracture and permanent nerve damage.

Keywords: Caught In, Finger, Fracture, Guard, Laceration, Lockout, Nip Point, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1369003.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations